Slippery Elm Bark Organic Powder



Common names: Slippery Elm herb, Red Elm, Moose Elm, Gray Elm, Soft Elm, Indian Elm

Slippery Elm Bark is an herb derived from the inner part of the elm bark and is usually used as a finely ground powder. The chopped bark is suitable for poultices for cuts, wounds and burns. Slippery elm bark added to hot water has a slippery and mucilaginous consistency. It is considered to be a safe and gentle herb and is allergen free. The inner bark, normally ground into a powder has been used for a variety of medicinal purposes.

Slippery Elm Bark is soothing to indigestion, gastritis and stomach upsets, to line the stomach and reduce inflammation. Slippery Elm Bark is also soothing for sore throats and helps to alleviate colic, coughs and bronchitis. The powdered form is commonly made into a tea with sweetener and milk.

Slippery Elm Bark Powder can be added to natural toothpaste to relieve aching gums. It can also be added to bath tea recipes, salves, facial masks, soaps, bath bombs, and scrubs.

Botanical Name Ulmus rubra
Organic Status Certified Organic
Country of Origin USA
Plant Part Bark

$66.75




Share this product